Nicole Grey (foenix) wrote,
Nicole Grey
foenix

Now We Talk! Lost 6x11 - Happily Ever After

Got the episode, watching it now.  At least I'll be able to write down comments as they come to me and I won't forget half of them.  Prepare for extreme stream of conciousness.


First off, obviously, YAY Desmond.  Probably my favourite character on the show.  So of course his return is when the lightning comes in. =P

To quote Brad Pitt, what's in the boooox?  I've got my theories.

And none of them involved a gigantic magnet...  Although that makes sense, considering.  Yes, something on Lost makes sense.

Desmond destroyed that chair in record time.  Many a captive could learn things from him.

I love the scotch callback.  He finally gets his glass from Widmore. ;)

Aaaand still Charlie and Desmond wrapped around death.  This is gonna be fun.

The parallels to them being trapped with a door between them underwater, to season three's finale is just chilling.  And tossing in the flash from that episode just makes it all the better.  And that Desmond seems to be aware of those events...finally, slowly, we're getting to what I've been asking for for WEEKS, I think.

Of course, it always comes around to Desmond, magnetics, and pushing buttons.  I am amused.

Ok, that look that Eloise gave Des was a wee bit TOO knowing for my tastes.

Oh now THAT is interesting.  I could spend days speculating about how much she knows, where they are, and just what has been violated.  Yeah, this was a sucky episode to miss.

The stuff with Faraday is...yeah, more of that.  My mind is buzzing with what all this means and where it's going.  GAH!

Desmond seems awfully ok with heading out with Sayid.  And it is most curious what our Desmond saw, and which Desmond woke up in the alternate world, since we didn't see Desmond pass out in the original.  Hmmmm.

J
Tags: let's talk about, lost, television
Subscribe

  • Don't Panic

    Trisk has the latest review up, for a Canadian slasher flick called City in Panic. It's sleazy, it's uncomfortable, but it's a fascinating movie.…

  • Ravage Beast

    Trisk finishes off the Phantasm franchise, with the final film in the series, Ravager. Does it ever make sense? Read and find out! J

  • Monkeying Around

    Trisk has a new review up, and this week it is an absolutely unknown flick I stumbled across called Monkey Boy! It's weird, it's low budget, and…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments