Caitlin Grey (foenix) wrote,
Caitlin Grey
foenix

Odd Day Out

So, I've not had the greatest week.  Nothing major, just a lotta things dragging me down with them, like the proverbial millstone around my neck.  And yeah, some of that leaked over to affect my thoughts on Avatar, but I was also aware of that while writing them down, so did some compensation.  I could have written something a lot longer, and a lot more pissed off, but I knew where my head was at, and was a little more charitable than I wanted to be.  Still, some of that probably still affected my thoughts despite my best efforts.

Then came today, and a dentist appointment.  Now, a lot of sane, normal people would have heaped the regular cleaning atop the pile of shit they'd been wading through, and yet...

While I was waiting my turn in the office, I just noticed that, of all things, I was smiling.  Downright grinning.  I have zero idea why, I don't really care either.  It was just this weirdest sensation.  It was just this absolute pure moment of "All is well, things are gonna be ok".  Which hell, I knew that.  None of the crap I was in was THAT bad, which is why I haven't troubled much of anyone with it.

And believe me, it certainly wasn't the fact I was at the dentist.  It was just this random place I was at, out of the house, no noise in my head, no other voices of other people, just a moment to myself where my mood just randomly shifted back to normal.

Such a strange morning.

J
Subscribe

  • Terrorble Idea

    Trisk has a new review up called Night Terror. It's about a dreamer walking through nightmares in an anthology way, with some interesting stories…

  • Nite Time

    Trisk has a new review up, for the slasher flick Girls Nite Out, which is not at all about a girls night, and barely even has girls in it that…

  • Back Again

    Trisk has updated with another Michael Myers movie, Halloween Resurrection. Take a whole new cast, a bit of Busta Rhymes, and a pinch of found…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 3 comments